Top.Mail.Ru
logo

NEV exports

Geely Holding Q1-Q3 Sales Exceed 3 Million, NEV Penetration Reaches 59.7%

Geely Holding Q1-Q3 Sales Exceed 3 Million, NEV Penetration Reaches 59.7%

Geely Holding announced sales of 3,002,640 vehicles in the first three quarters of 2026, a record high; NEV sales reached 1,792,617, up 12.6% year on year, with a penetration rate of 59.7%. Among them, Geely Auto recorded cumulative sales of 2,235,481 vehicles, including 1,326,364 NEVs, up 14% year on year. NEVs accounted for 71.5% of Lynk & Co's sales, while Zeekr delivered 288,404 vehicles, up 101% year on year. Overseas exports totaled 797,670 vehicles, up 169% year on year, of which NEV exports reached 484,086, accounting for 61% of total exports, indicating that its growth momentum is shifting from scale expansion to structural upgrading.

24020 hours ago
China-EU Consultations Signal Easing as Four Automakers Chart Different Paths

China-EU Consultations Signal Easing as Four Automakers Chart Different Paths

The second regular meeting of the China-EU Trade and Investment Consultation Mechanism was held in Beijing from October 8 to 9. The two sides reached an understanding on hybrid vehicle trade and agreed to advance price undertakings and review procedures in the electric vehicle anti-subsidy case. On October 14, Changan, Leapmotor, Dongfeng and GAC successively expressed support, but their European focuses vary: Changan stressed localization "in Europe, for Europe"; Leapmotor said it has established more than 1,000 outlets in 36 countries and entered local manufacturing; Dongfeng focuses on compliance and taking hybrid technology overseas; and GAC is deepening local cooperation. Industry insiders believe trade costs remain a key variable in automakers' European investment decisions.

1991 day ago
Chery, Bosch sign Europe ADAS nomination; production to start in 2028, over 800,000 units in five years

Chery, Bosch sign Europe ADAS nomination; production to start in 2028, over 800,000 units in five years

Chery Automobile and Bosch signed a project nomination in Paris. The two parties will cooperate on Chery's first batch of localized ADAS projects in Europe, covering Bosch's fourth-generation multi-purpose camera MPC4 and an integrated driving and parking system. The system is planned to be installed on six all-new Chery models, with mass production to start in 2028 and total output expected to exceed 800,000 units over a five-year cycle. Bosch disclosed that MPC4 series camera nominations have covered more than 50 models, with orders exceeding the ten-million-unit level; its one-stage high-level intelligent driving assistance solution has completed testing and validation in Germany, France, and Japan, and is planned to achieve road adaptation validation in multiple regions including North America, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and the EU within 2026. This nomination reflects that Chinese automakers' going global is extending from vehicle exports to localization of the intelligent supply chain.

1971 day ago
China's Commerce Ministry Opposes EU Request for Voluntary Limits on Hybrid Vehicle Exports

China's Commerce Ministry Opposes EU Request for Voluntary Limits on Hybrid Vehicle Exports

On September 18, 2026, China's Ministry of Commerce responded to the China-EU hybrid vehicle trade dispute, explicitly opposing the voluntary export restraints proposed by the EU and saying they seriously violate WTO rules. Previously, the EU asked China to voluntarily limit hybrid vehicle exports to Europe, otherwise it might impose higher tariffs. Data show that EU imports of hybrid vehicles from China rose from 3,800 units in October 2024 to 50,000 units in July 2026. The EU hopes to limit this share to about 15%, but it has already exceeded one third. In the same period, China's August vehicle exports reached 1.01 million units, up 65.3% year on year, of which new energy vehicle exports were 526,000 units, up about 130% year on year. Overseas markets have become an important growth support, and China-EU trade issues have also extended from pure electric vehicles to hybrids and localized production.

46427 days ago

BYD May Join China-U.S. Summit Business Delegation; Overseas Signals Awaited

People familiar with the matter say BYD may be included in the Chinese corporate delegation for the China-US summit, but this has not yet been officially confirmed. In the European market, BEV registrations in 16 core markets reached 202,800 in August, up 54.2% year on year, with market share rising to 30.5%; cumulative registrations in the first eight months exceeded 1.67 million. Leapmotor is pre-producing the B10 at Stellantis's Zaragoza plant in Spain, using local content to circumvent EU tariffs; BYD plans to build three vehicle assembly plants and one battery plant in Europe, with trade policies and export channels adjusted in tandem.

40528 days ago
After 7.098 Million Vehicle Exports, Chinese Auto Globalization Enters Deep Water

After 7.098 Million Vehicle Exports, Chinese Auto Globalization Enters Deep Water

In 2025, China's automobile exports reached 7.098 million units, a year-on-year increase of 21.1%, of which new energy vehicle exports reached 2.615 million units, a year-on-year increase of 103.7%. The industry's focus is shifting from export scale to the depth of globalization. The degree of openness of overseas markets varies significantly. Chinese automakers are advancing globalization through local factory construction, product portfolios, and ecosystem-based operations. According to statistics from Gasgoo Automotive Research Institute, the planned annual overseas production capacity of Chinese automakers increased from about 3.44 million units in 2023 to nearly 6.85 million units in 2026.

55229 days ago
10% vs 45% Tariff Gap: Why Hybrid Vehicles Are the EU’s New China Trade Focus

10% vs 45% Tariff Gap: Why Hybrid Vehicles Are the EU’s New China Trade Focus

The EU plans to extend trade restrictions from pure electric vehicles to hybrid vehicles. The Financial Times reports that the EU is seeking to negotiate a voluntary limit by China on hybrid vehicle exports to Europe, and may impose additional tariffs if no agreement can be reached. Currently, Chinese-made hybrids are subject to a 10% tariff on exports to Europe, while pure electric vehicles face up to about 45%. EU imports of hybrids from China rose from 3,800 units in October 2024 to 50,000 in July 2026, with average prices falling over the same period. The EU's trade deficit with China is about 1 billion euros a day on average, and Trade Commissioner Sefcovic is expected to visit China in October for consultations; the outcome of the negotiations will affect the cost structure of Chinese automakers in Europe.

58129 days ago
Li Auto i9 Home Ordering and Delivery Rules: RMB 5,000 Deposit Locks Order for Production Scheduling

Li Auto i9 Home Ordering and Delivery Rules: RMB 5,000 Deposit Locks Order for Production Scheduling

Li Auto announced on September 15 the ordering and delivery arrangements for the all-new Li Auto i9 Home. The new vehicle will be unveiled at 19:30 on September 16, with orders opening simultaneously. The deposit is 5,000 yuan; configuration changes or cancellations are allowed within 24 hours. If not canceled, the order is automatically locked and the deposit is non-refundable. First deliveries will feature CATL 5C ternary lithium batteries, and from the end of October all will switch to Li Auto's self-developed 5C ternary lithium batteries. Deliveries this week will follow the order in which orders were locked. The floating table board can be selected as an option or purchased through after-sales in November, and is not compatible with the new-generation MEGA. Pricing and the production capacity of the self-developed battery have not been announced.

28030 days ago
August NEV Exports Up ~130%; 15th Five-Year Plan Targets 70% Passenger Vehicles

August NEV Exports Up ~130%; 15th Five-Year Plan Targets 70% Passenger Vehicles

Data from CAAM show that in August 2026, China's new energy vehicle sales reached 1.643 million units, up 17.8% year on year, accounting for 60.6% of total vehicle sales. Of these, exports were 526,000 units, up about 130% year on year, while domestic sales were 1.118 million units, down 4.6% year on year, intensifying the divergence between domestic and external demand. During the same period, the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology and nine other departments issued the 15th Five-Year Plan for intelligent connected new energy vehicles, proposing that by 2030 new energy vehicles account for 70% of new passenger vehicle sales and 40% of new commercial vehicle sales, and strengthening capacity monitoring, mergers and reorganizations, and supervision of competitive order, which will continue to affect the pace of domestic consolidation and overseas expansion in the industry.

42130 days ago
Three Regulatory Documents Shift Chinese Auto's Overseas Push Toward Global Compliance

Three Regulatory Documents Shift Chinese Auto's Overseas Push Toward Global Compliance

From late August to early September 2026, China's automotive industry intensively issued three regulatory documents—a special action plan for production consistency and quality improvement, GB 7258—2026, and compliance guidelines for overseas competitive conduct—focusing on quality verification and overseas compliance for new energy vehicles. The article notes that the R&D cycle of mainstream new energy vehicle makers has been compressed from 36 to 60 months in the fuel vehicle era to 18 to 24 months, but the European market imposes higher requirements for data compliance, UN R155 and UN R156 certification, residual value, and after-sales cycles. The industry is shifting from merely compressing time to platformization, front-loading compliance, and global value responsiveness, in order to address overseas market access and brand trust challenges.

47331 days ago

BYD Expands Own Fleet to 18 Ships as Overseas Strategy Shifts to Capacity and Logistics

According to maritime media reports, BYD has ordered an additional 10 9,200 CEU car carriers, to be built by China Merchants Industry, with delivery planned for 2027 to 2029. If confirmed, its owned Ro-Ro fleet will increase from 8 to 18 vessels, with total capacity exceeding 130,000 CEU and annual export shipping capacity possibly reaching 2.5 million vehicles. In August 2025, BYD exported 184,000 passenger vehicles, up 131% year-on-year; from January to August, cumulative exports reached 1.127 million vehicles. It also faces an additional 17% EU tariff and the challenge of overseas localization. The order has not yet been officially confirmed.

51234 days ago
BYD Overseas Sales Double to 180,000 Units in July; China EV Exports Jump 120% in H1

BYD Overseas Sales Double to 180,000 Units in July; China EV Exports Jump 120% in H1

In July 2026, BYD sold 419,211 vehicles in total, of which 180,545 went overseas — up 120% YoY and lifting the overseas share to 43.07%. Its RACCO compact EV took 1,002 orders in Japan within two weeks of launch. The Wall Street Journal reports China's EV exports rose 120% YoY in H1 2026, with emerging markets accounting for about 60%; CAAM data shows China exported 1.037 million vehicles in June, up 75.2%.

61166 days ago